Important information: this site is currently scheduled to go offline indefinitely by end of the year.

Star Wars - The Old Republic - Beta - GR2 model

Post questions about game models here, or help out others!
Privateer
veteran
Posts: 104
Joined: Fri Oct 21, 2011 1:33 pm
Location: On my Network, unless I'm somewhere else
Has thanked: 9 times
Been thanked: 30 times

Re: Star Wars - The Old Republic - Beta - GR2 model

Post by Privateer »

Open 010 by double clicking the script and then hitting F7.
I saw in your image it seemed to have searched the script itself?
Give a man a fish and he'll eat for a day.
Try to teach a man to fish and he'll gripe at you for not just giving him the Damn Fish!
JakeGreen
mega-veteran
mega-veteran
Posts: 164
Joined: Sun Aug 22, 2010 10:14 pm
Has thanked: 40 times
Been thanked: 11 times

Re: Star Wars - The Old Republic - Beta - GR2 model

Post by JakeGreen »

Privateer wrote:The easiest way to run the script is to double click it with 010 closed.
Once everything opens, hit the F7 key.
If your path is correct and the files are there it should work properly and show a list in the Output window
and save the txt file to the same folder the script is in.
(I keep the script on my desktop)
Create a temp folder on the root of C: and copy the extracted SWTOR stuff there if you don't want to edit the search path.

I'll probably add pop up boxes so you can type in the search phrase and path to search.
The output could do that also but 2 boxes is enuff and the output is always saved to the same folder as the script unless you change that in the script.

This is mostly a way to quick test things before I re-code the stand alone app.
It's done in pure C as is most of the scripting.
thanks i did all that and it generated a .txt file on my desktop, which is suppose to work with quickbms right? cause when i try and open a .tor file it says error: invalid command "executing" or arguments -1 at line 1

also the only thing inside my .txt it generated was Executing script 'C:\Users\Derrick\Desktop\FindAllGR2.1sc'... is that suppose to be like that?
Privateer
veteran
Posts: 104
Joined: Fri Oct 21, 2011 1:33 pm
Location: On my Network, unless I'm somewhere else
Has thanked: 9 times
Been thanked: 30 times

Re: Star Wars - The Old Republic - Beta - GR2 model

Post by Privateer »

No it does not work with QuickBMS.
You run my second script next.
It reads the file and then renames the files it found that should be gr2 instead of txt

All the tor files MUST be extracted with the EasyMYP BEFORE you run my scripts.
swtor_main_art_vehicle_1.tor alone has something like 130 gr2 files named as .txt files after extracting!
Give a man a fish and he'll eat for a day.
Try to teach a man to fish and he'll gripe at you for not just giving him the Damn Fish!
JakeGreen
mega-veteran
mega-veteran
Posts: 164
Joined: Sun Aug 22, 2010 10:14 pm
Has thanked: 40 times
Been thanked: 11 times

Re: Star Wars - The Old Republic - Beta - GR2 model

Post by JakeGreen »

Privateer wrote:No it does not work with QuickBMS.
You run my second script next.
It reads the file and then renames the files it found that should be gr2 instead of txt

All the tor files MUST be extracted with the EasyMYP BEFORE you run my scripts.
swtor_main_art_vehicle_1.tor alone has something like 130 gr2 files named as .txt files after extracting!

o ok well i don't seem to have gotten it but all my .tors files are named assets_main_16 and so on, but if it's possible can't someone make a video tutorial on how this works i can follow that 10 times more thin words
Privateer
veteran
Posts: 104
Joined: Fri Oct 21, 2011 1:33 pm
Location: On my Network, unless I'm somewhere else
Has thanked: 9 times
Been thanked: 30 times

Re: Star Wars - The Old Republic - Beta - GR2 model

Post by Privateer »

Yes, those are the older Beta .tor files.
Those will have somewhat standard gr2 files with screwed up CRC's that GrannyViewer will not open unless you use the CRC script I posted earlier in this thread.
But even extracted there's a whole boat load that are still listed as .txt files.
Give a man a fish and he'll eat for a day.
Try to teach a man to fish and he'll gripe at you for not just giving him the Damn Fish!
SWTOR fan
veteran
Posts: 112
Joined: Thu Nov 17, 2011 5:33 pm
Has thanked: 35 times
Been thanked: 132 times

Re: Star Wars - The Old Republic - Beta - GR2 model

Post by SWTOR fan »

If your script is still not working, you may want to check your search term. If I see it from the screenshot correctly, you are missing the opening paranthesis. The correct term is: ")ÞlÀ"
However, with special characters like these it is even better to specify their byte values than the actual chars, so 0xC06CDE29 should work for gr2 files.
mazor
advanced
Posts: 44
Joined: Tue Jun 07, 2011 9:22 pm
Has thanked: 157 times
Been thanked: 2 times

Re: Star Wars - The Old Republic - Beta - GR2 model

Post by mazor »

After correcting the terms, a txt file was generated, but it only contained the same results as the ouput pane. I examined some of the extracted text files from the .tor archive and identifed some GR2 files just by opening them up in the 010 editor. Any ideas of how to proceed from here?

Image
Privateer
veteran
Posts: 104
Joined: Fri Oct 21, 2011 1:33 pm
Location: On my Network, unless I'm somewhere else
Has thanked: 9 times
Been thanked: 30 times

Re: Star Wars - The Old Republic - Beta - GR2 model

Post by Privateer »

Post a copy of your edited script.
And the path to where the extracted files are.
Give a man a fish and he'll eat for a day.
Try to teach a man to fish and he'll gripe at you for not just giving him the Damn Fish!
mazor
advanced
Posts: 44
Joined: Tue Jun 07, 2011 9:22 pm
Has thanked: 157 times
Been thanked: 2 times

Re: Star Wars - The Old Republic - Beta - GR2 model

Post by mazor »

Here's the script I used.

Code: Select all

//-----------------------------------
//--- 010 Editor v3.2.2 Script File
//
// File:     FindAllGR2.1sc
// Revision: 1.0
// Purpose: Opens all files, looks for GAWB.
//You must have Version 3.1.0 or higher If you have an older version?
// Remove the RequiresVersion line and OutputPaneSave line then you can select all in the output pane and copy.
//Create a new txt file and then paste.
//----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
RequiresVersion(3, 1, 0);

int i, j;
    TFindInFilesResults r = FindInFiles( ")ÞlÀ", "C:\Users\public\Documents\11123\assets_main_6", "*.*" );   
      for( i = 0; i < r.count; i++ )
    {
        for( j = 0; j < r.file[i].count; j++ )
          { 
            if(r.file[i].start[j] == 0 &&  r.file[i].count == 1)
            Printf( "%Ls\n", r.file[i].filename );
           }
    }

    OutputPaneSave("GR2List.txt");


Privateer
veteran
Posts: 104
Joined: Fri Oct 21, 2011 1:33 pm
Location: On my Network, unless I'm somewhere else
Has thanked: 9 times
Been thanked: 30 times

Re: Star Wars - The Old Republic - Beta - GR2 model

Post by Privateer »

Make a temp folder on the root of C: copy a few of the text files to it and run it.
The Path you have listed can be a problem. I know it is on Windows 7 Ultimate.

Also make sure it's
C:\\
you need the double \
Give a man a fish and he'll eat for a day.
Try to teach a man to fish and he'll gripe at you for not just giving him the Damn Fish!
mazor
advanced
Posts: 44
Joined: Tue Jun 07, 2011 9:22 pm
Has thanked: 157 times
Been thanked: 2 times

Re: Star Wars - The Old Republic - Beta - GR2 model

Post by mazor »

Good call. I did what you said and the script worked fine. The list exported the filenames and the second script renamed them. Except instead of the "." there was a "t" before the GR2 extension. Also, when I used your GR2 Exporter the deadbeef.txt was renamed to the proper file name. Good work!
Privateer
veteran
Posts: 104
Joined: Fri Oct 21, 2011 1:33 pm
Location: On my Network, unless I'm somewhere else
Has thanked: 9 times
Been thanked: 30 times

Re: Star Wars - The Old Republic - Beta - GR2 model

Post by Privateer »

Fixed the 't' not getting cut out.
Give a man a fish and he'll eat for a day.
Try to teach a man to fish and he'll gripe at you for not just giving him the Damn Fish!
Rick
Moderator
Posts: 388
Joined: Tue Aug 09, 2005 10:10 pm
Been thanked: 84 times
Contact:

Re: Star Wars - The Old Republic - Beta - GR2 model

Post by Rick »

GAWB = BWAG = BioWare Austin Geometry
https://blog.gib.me/

Don't ask me about localization tools; if you don't have the resources to develop them yourself you don't need them.
Privateer
veteran
Posts: 104
Joined: Fri Oct 21, 2011 1:33 pm
Location: On my Network, unless I'm somewhere else
Has thanked: 9 times
Been thanked: 30 times

Re: Star Wars - The Old Republic - Beta - GR2 model

Post by Privateer »

Rick wrote:GAWB = BWAG = BioWare Austin Geometry
Thanks for the correct term Rick.
I was thinking
BioWare Asset Geometry,
BioWare Adjusted Granny,
and all sorts of silly stuff.
:lol:
Give a man a fish and he'll eat for a day.
Try to teach a man to fish and he'll gripe at you for not just giving him the Damn Fish!
Marky
beginner
Posts: 22
Joined: Thu Jun 30, 2005 9:41 am
Has thanked: 6 times
Been thanked: 1 time

Re: Star Wars - The Old Republic - Beta - GR2 model

Post by Marky »

Hey guys,

I have been reading through these posts and the old republic beta posts and I am just looking to find out how to get the actual gr2 models and dds files?

I downloaded and installed Easy_MYP which can open the archives, but from there I am totally stuck. The archive does not list the files in there and am unsure how to export them to file formats everyone is talking of.

I cannot programmer at all, I am 3d person, and love to see how other things are built, so am a bit clueless when it comes to this, so apologies in advance......
Post Reply