Page 47 of 123

Re: Señor Casaroja's Noesis

Posted: Thu Jan 05, 2012 4:51 am
by UltimateSora
The contents of this post was deleted because of possible forum rules violation.

Re: Señor Casaroja's Noesis

Posted: Thu Jan 05, 2012 6:06 am
by MrAdults
The contents of this post was deleted because of possible forum rules violation.

Re: Señor Casaroja's Noesis

Posted: Thu Jan 05, 2012 4:40 pm
by UltimateSora
MrAdults wrote:
UltimateSora wrote:@MrAdults
It was screwing up because the texture names had spaces in them. I fixed the crash, and fixed the exporter to put "" around texture names with whitespace in them. 3.772 has the fixes.
Thanks, that fixed it.

Now I was just wondering if there's any chance of getting a plugin for Wind Waker and Twilight princess BMD's?
Link Removed

Re: Señor Casaroja's Noesis

Posted: Thu Jan 05, 2012 8:39 pm
by MrAdults
Oops, introduced a reload-plugins crash with the renderer changes. Just pushed a new build up to fix it. Thanks to whoever submitted that one. (having a one-button process to handle the entire build process has been handy lately)

Re: Señor Casaroja's Noesis

Posted: Thu Jan 05, 2012 11:28 pm
by finale00
I tried using noesis' createTriStrip function, passing in a list like

[1, 2, 0, 3]

And it returned

(1, 2, 0)

Is that what it should return?

I was reading wiki and thought it would be something like

1 2 0
0 2 3

Re: Señor Casaroja's Noesis

Posted: Thu Jan 05, 2012 11:54 pm
by MrAdults
You have it backwards.

createTriStrip creates a triangle strip from a triangle list using nVidia's strip library. [1, 2, 0, 3] is not a valid triangle list, so it's chopping off the last value and handing you back a single triangle as the strip.

If you want to pass a triangle strip to Noesis, you should be using RPGEO_TRIANGLE_STRIP.

Re: Señor Casaroja's Noesis

Posted: Sat Jan 07, 2012 2:50 am
by itoikenza
MrAdults by any chance is it possible to combine models inside of noesis? all i have is 3dmax 2010 otherwise. cause i'd love to give Seifer his gunblade. i ripped both separately... also please tell me the kinect interface still works...

Re: Señor Casaroja's Noesis

Posted: Sat Jan 07, 2012 6:54 am
by MrAdults
itoikenza wrote:MrAdults by any chance is it possible to combine models inside of noesis? all i have is 3dmax 2010 otherwise. cause i'd love to give Seifer his gunblade. i ripped both separately... also please tell me the kinect interface still works...
You can write a .noesis file like this. Just upgrade to v3.78 before you try loading it, or the anims won't sync.

Code: Select all

NOESIS_SCENE_FILE
version 1
physicslib		""
defaultAxis		"0"
sharedAnims		"1"

object
{
	model		"d0c000.dat"
	offset		"(0 0 0)"
	rotate		"(0 0 0)"
}
object
{
	model		"d0w000.dat"
	offset		"(0 0 0)"
	rotate		"(0 0 0)"
}
This works for Squall, didn't test Seifer. Also, yes, Kinect support is currently working fine.

Re: Señor Casaroja's Noesis

Posted: Sat Jan 07, 2012 2:47 pm
by itoikenza
thanks. Can you add support for legend of legaia .tmo models. I think it's .tmo. I dont have anyway of ripping them though...

Re: Señor Casaroja's Noesis

Posted: Sat Jan 07, 2012 6:36 pm
by hatyn
Any chance to add support for Dark Souls FLEV?

Re: Señor Casaroja's Noesis

Posted: Sun Jan 08, 2012 1:34 am
by Snowmeow
Owmygawd, what I have to say, but Thank You?

A little question, I don't know if this was answered, but...
(May be stupid, don't be scared, I'm ultra-noob xD)
Do Noesis may to rip models from MAME-emulated 3D games?
(Thinking in SS64 II's Shiki =P)

Re: Señor Casaroja's Noesis

Posted: Sun Jan 08, 2012 2:28 am
by finale00
Does noesis run into issues with really large textures? (like, 4096x2048)

I wrote a plugin for Arcania viewtopic.php?p=64793#p64793 and it applies the "smaller" textures fine but not the larger ones.

Image

The roof is 2048x1024, and the ground_floor is 4096x2048

Re: Señor Casaroja's Noesis

Posted: Sun Jan 08, 2012 6:53 am
by MrAdults
Snowmeow: Noesis works by understanding and interpreting data on a per-format basis. It isn't like generic rippers that work at the OpenGL/Direct3D/etc. level. So, whether it supports a given format/game doesn't really depend on whether it's emulated by MAME or any other emulator.

finale00: Noesis has no trouble with really big textures, but it won't resize them for your GPU. Your GPU probably has a maximum texture resolution of 2048x2048 or something. Which is kind of ghetto, but if I recall correctly you did say you were using an Intel card. It's possible for me to check the maximum reported texture resolution for your particular GPU and resize textures that exceed it, or you could resize the textures yourself, but that would be kind of silly because most cards at the consumer level currently have a 4096x4096 maximum resolution or higher. Probably best that I handle it at the upload stage.

Re: Señor Casaroja's Noesis

Posted: Sun Jan 08, 2012 7:30 am
by finale00
Never realized that would be an issue.

Well, as long as it works lol
I'd like to believe not too many games will use such large textures anyways?

Also when writing plugins, sometimes I can crash noesis by causing exceptions during the plugin checking stage.
Namely, if I do something common like

Code: Select all

idstring = noeStrFromBytes(bs.readBytes(5))
And it doesn't like those bytes.
Any way to prevent people like me from carelessly not putting that in try blocks?

Re: Señor Casaroja's Noesis

Posted: Sun Jan 08, 2012 11:41 pm
by itoikenza
MrAdults wrote:
itoikenza wrote:MrAdults by any chance is it possible to combine models inside of noesis? all i have is 3dmax 2010 otherwise. cause i'd love to give Seifer his gunblade. i ripped both separately... also please tell me the kinect interface still works...
You can write a .noesis file like this. Just upgrade to v3.78 before you try loading it, or the anims won't sync.

Code: Select all

NOESIS_SCENE_FILE
version 1
physicslib		""
defaultAxis		"0"
sharedAnims		"1"

object
{
	model		"d0c000.dat"
	offset		"(0 0 0)"
	rotate		"(0 0 0)"
}
object
{
	model		"d0w000.dat"
	offset		"(0 0 0)"
	rotate		"(0 0 0)"
}
This works for Squall, didn't test Seifer. Also, yes, Kinect support is currently working fine.
sorry MrAdults. it still looks screwy. here are the files i used...

(
links removed by me. copyright infringement worries.. i pm'd them to you MrAdults )