Page 15 of 123

Re: Señor Casaroja's Noesis

Posted: Sun Mar 13, 2011 8:08 am
by Cloud452
MrAdults wrote:Well, most likely that data is in the mot files that Noesis extracts from the game's package. I haven't even looked at them myself yet, so I have no idea how hard it would be to get at the data. But if you are not familiar with the process of reverse-engineering animation data, you probably aren't going to have any luck with it. If you are, well, you can get a copy of Microsoft Visual Studio 2005 Express Edition, load up a Noesis plugin (solutions and projects are included with Noesis in pluginsource.zip) and modify it to do what you want. The IQM plugin demonstrates how to get animation data to Noesis, although it does it in a somewhat unusual manner. If you wanted to feed pure animation data back from your plugin instead of model+animation data, you would use rapi->Noesis_AllocModelContainer(NULL, animData, 1); instead of the typical rpgConstructModel interface.
Presently not at all familiar with any of it. Quite frankly, without Noesis, I'd be up you-know-what creek without a paddle. However, despite this I'm more than willing to learn... even if it takes a good amount of time to have a decent understanding, and anything come out of it.

Re: Señor Casaroja's Noesis

Posted: Sun Mar 13, 2011 10:00 am
by poofacetherisen
Can Noesis support animation data for FF7 with some sort of plugin? I figure if that is possible then modding all the battle animations would be much less like stick figure pivot animator.

Either way, keep up the great work!

EDIT:
Mirrorman95 wrote:Is there any way to modify the KH2 plugin so the textures have transparency?
I don't know, but Xnview can perform batch image processing on most formats I use. http://www.xnview.com/

Re: Señor Casaroja's Noesis

Posted: Sun Mar 13, 2011 1:57 pm
by ultimaespio
Mirrorman95 wrote:Is there any way to modify the KH2 plugin so the textures have transparency?
I'm sure you can live without a bit of transparency until Revelation updates. It gives you alpha when you export anyway so it's not a problem.

Re: Señor Casaroja's Noesis

Posted: Sun Mar 13, 2011 4:33 pm
by Mirrorman95
ultimaespio wrote:
Mirrorman95 wrote:Is there any way to modify the KH2 plugin so the textures have transparency?
I'm sure you can live without a bit of transparency until Revelation updates. It gives you alpha when you export anyway so it's not a problem.
It does? Well then, okay.

Re: Señor Casaroja's Noesis

Posted: Mon Mar 14, 2011 9:32 pm
by SoftIce
I'm most comfortable with the dds file format and max/maya, so for KH models, I usually grab the textures first with 3dripper and yaz0r's viewer, and use those and tell noesis to not export textures.

And on another topic, I don't know if this would help anyone else, but I found a nifty little dae text editor that a prgorammer named Remi Arnaud created here:
https://github.com/RemiArnaud/DAE-notepad

Sure, you can just edit them in wordpad, but it still is nice to have on hand, for me anyway.

Re: Señor Casaroja's Noesis

Posted: Tue Mar 15, 2011 11:06 am
by Player
Predator model from the game Aliens vs Predator look with errors
Image

thanks so much for Noesis

Re: Señor Casaroja's Noesis

Posted: Wed Mar 16, 2011 12:09 am
by MrAdults
Those are just degenerate triangles from the strips that only show up when drawing triangle outlines for the model. Quite harmless really.

Re: Señor Casaroja's Noesis

Posted: Thu Mar 17, 2011 5:38 am
by Tosyk
q to MrAdults:
1 - can you implementing support of FBX format (i think most stable and optimal format to storing model/animation data)
2 - can i use noesis in command line "mode" (i want to convert models recursively through the folders)
3 - there is any way to disable left-side tree-menu (i'd love to use noesis like simple viewer, but this menu loading tree for all of my deep-deep thousands folders)

Re: Señor Casaroja's Noesis

Posted: Thu Mar 17, 2011 2:35 pm
by jaden
MrAdults any chance you're gonna add noesis support for marvel vs capcom 3 ??

Re: Señor Casaroja's Noesis

Posted: Fri Mar 18, 2011 8:21 pm
by Cloud452
Maybe I've done something I was unware of in 3Ds max, but so far when I import an exported model, I have to reassign all the textures:

Image

Unless I'm somehow recalling incorrectly and it never did what I imagine it had. :eek:

Re: Señor Casaroja's Noesis

Posted: Fri Mar 18, 2011 9:34 pm
by SoftIce
Cloud452 wrote:Maybe I've done something I was unware of in 3Ds max, but so far when I import an exported model, I have to reassign all the textures:
Image

Unless I'm somehow recalling incorrectly and it never did what I imagine it had. :eek:
Check the dae file in wordpad. Exported dae files link the materials as material00 instead of material00.png/bmp/jpg/etc, so that's probably why max is unable to find them. If you go and add the extension it should be able to find them.

Or maybe that's just a problem on my end.
Tosyk wrote:q to MrAdults:
1 - can you implementing support of FBX format (i think most stable and optimal format to storing model/animation data)
2 - can i use noesis in command line "mode" (i want to convert models recursively through the folders)
3 - there is any way to disable left-side tree-menu (i'd love to use noesis like simple viewer, but this menu loading tree for all of my deep-deep thousands folders)
Dumb solution, but you can resize the left sidebar by squishing it... doesn't get rid of it but it makes it much smaller.
I'd also love fbx but dae is great since it works with max and maya (I found the opencollada import/export plugin works the best though, it's also free.)
I think Noesis has a batch mode, where you can batch convert models. Not exactly command line, but still easier than doing a bunch individually if you have a ton you want to convert.

Re: Señor Casaroja's Noesis

Posted: Fri Mar 18, 2011 10:54 pm
by firsak
SoftIce wrote:dae is great
DAE sucks.

Re: Señor Casaroja's Noesis

Posted: Fri Mar 18, 2011 11:19 pm
by Cloud452
SoftIce wrote:
Cloud452 wrote:Maybe I've done something I was unware of in 3Ds max, but so far when I import an exported model, I have to reassign all the textures:
Image

Unless I'm somehow recalling incorrectly and it never did what I imagine it had. :eek:
Check the dae file in wordpad. Exported dae files link the materials as material00 instead of material00.png/bmp/jpg/etc, so that's probably why max is unable to find them. If you go and add the extension it should be able to find them.

Or maybe that's just a problem on my end.
Figured it out! For whatever reason it was looking for "ffccdif_63.png.png", the extra file extension tag screwed things up.

Also, for whatever reason it's looking for "ffccdif_65535.png".... but there is no such file with that name. o_O

Re: Señor Casaroja's Noesis

Posted: Sat Mar 19, 2011 2:20 am
by Mirrorman95
I have the same problem with Noesis DAE and Blender. The texture files are recognized into Blender, but not mapped to the character. OBJ works fine, though.

Re: Señor Casaroja's Noesis

Posted: Sat Mar 19, 2011 3:47 pm
by Ventrue
Hi!

I'm really sorry, if this has been answered before, but I'd like to know why does Noesis export Ninja Gaiden 2 .gmds without boneweights?