Important information: this site is currently scheduled to go offline indefinitely by end of the year.

Spotlight: Señor Casaroja's Noesis

General game file tools that are useful for more than one game
shadowmoy
veteran
Posts: 153
Joined: Sat Feb 21, 2009 2:29 pm
Has thanked: 19 times
Been thanked: 43 times

Re: Señor Casaroja's Noesis

Post by shadowmoy »

mrAdult> hi there, is it possible to provide a noekin + mesh for kinnect test, i can't make the rig to work correctly, some samples could be awasome if they come with the sample rigged mesh so i can found out what the problem is on my side, also is it possible to make the mapped squeleton and the original skeleton to render in overlay of the mesh at the same time in noesis ?
_-=<(¯`·._.·[ CodeMan ]·._.·´¯)>=-_
MrAdults
Moderator
Posts: 1007
Joined: Mon Mar 23, 2009 2:57 am
Has thanked: 44 times
Been thanked: 505 times

Re: Señor Casaroja's Noesis

Post by MrAdults »

Noesis comes with a rigged character that has a .noekin file set up for it. sample_guy.dae and sample_guy.noekin in the scenes directory. It doesn't use an identity mapping though, which is the easiest way to set things up. I can't post any of my other examples, because I've only set up .noekin files for commercial models other than the sample character.
shadowmoy
veteran
Posts: 153
Joined: Sat Feb 21, 2009 2:29 pm
Has thanked: 19 times
Been thanked: 43 times

Re: Señor Casaroja's Noesis

Post by shadowmoy »

MrAdults wrote:Noesis comes with a rigged character that has a .noekin file set up for it. sample_guy.dae and sample_guy.noekin in the scenes directory. It doesn't use an identity mapping though, which is the easiest way to set things up. I can't post any of my other examples, because I've only set up .noekin files for commercial models other than the sample character.
thanks for the sample, i figurated it a few minutes after my post but badly it don't help, i tested with several models in smd format and it always give me a distorbed animated mesh :constipated:
_-=<(¯`·._.·[ CodeMan ]·._.·´¯)>=-_
MrAdults
Moderator
Posts: 1007
Joined: Mon Mar 23, 2009 2:57 am
Has thanked: 44 times
Been thanked: 505 times

Re: Señor Casaroja's Noesis

Post by MrAdults »

I couldn't tell you what's wrong without seeing the model. If you want, you can PM it to me and I'll make you a .noekin for it. Keep in mind though that it needs to have a proper skeletal hierarchy, and flattened models will not work. (by flattened, I mean the practice some developers have of flattening the skeletal hierarchy and compensating in baked animation data in order to save on hierarchical transform times at runtime)

Noesis 3.99 is up:
-3.99 - Added a "nextPass" field to NoeMaterials. This can reference a material that is inside or outside of the main material list, and allows you to perform n-pass rendering. Note that if the nextPass material is not in the main material list, it will not be included in exported material lists to other formats, unless the exporter in question has special handling for nextPass materials.
-3.99 - Added rapi.decompressEdgeIndices.
-3.99 - Added MvC3 PS3 index support.
-3.99 - Added Noesis_PS2_ProcessVIFCodes to native RAPI interface.
-3.99 - Added Noesis_PS2_RPGCommitLists, Noesis_PS2_GetComponentIndex, and Noesis_PS2_RPGHandleChunk for automatically handling and committing PS2-standard geometry chunk types.
-3.99 - Various bug fixes.
I understand revelation has written an EDGE index decompression routine in Python as well, but I don't know if he's released it yet. rapi.decompressEdgeIndices should accomplish the same thing. I wanted a native implementation, since it's a broad thing, and that way I can use it with native formats like MvC3.

The PS2 stuff has been sitting around internally forever as well, but I decided to finally expose it to the plugin API. The chunk handling part might be too rigid to be useful for other games, I'm not sure, The Bouncer is the only game I have using it internally. The others are pure VIFcode.
Demonsangel
mega-veteran
mega-veteran
Posts: 241
Joined: Fri Aug 05, 2011 9:31 pm
Location: Antwerp
Has thanked: 13 times
Been thanked: 41 times

Re: Señor Casaroja's Noesis

Post by Demonsangel »

With

Code: Select all

.setBlendMode(noesis.NOEBLEND_ONE, noesis.NOEBLEND_ONE)
Image
With

Code: Select all

.setBlendMode("GL_ONE","GL_ONE")
Image

Am I doing something wrong? I'm putting the blendmode on the lightmap material, should I be using it on the normal material?
MrAdults
Moderator
Posts: 1007
Joined: Mon Mar 23, 2009 2:57 am
Has thanked: 44 times
Been thanked: 505 times

Re: Señor Casaroja's Noesis

Post by MrAdults »

Yeah, stick with the "GL_ONE", "GL_ONE", I had completely forgotten that I'd done that blend mode string translation thing for the Python implementation. Silly me.

That new nextPass thing is what you should be using instead of lightmap materials now. You want to make a new material with GL_ONE, GL_ONE blending to act as your emissive pass, then on the base material, use material.setNextPass(yourEmissiveMaterial). This will differ in that it will use the proper material pipeline to do all the blending and alpha testing and whatever else you need. The lightmap material pass is special-cased and ignores lots of material parameters and batches together surfaces at runtime and some other stuff, so it wasn't ideal for real multi-pass rendering. And this lets you do any number of passes that you want instead of being limited to 2.
Kaem
beginner
Posts: 27
Joined: Tue May 22, 2012 10:28 pm
Has thanked: 2 times
Been thanked: 3 times

Re: Señor Casaroja's Noesis

Post by Kaem »

Any help/new of .mot files from Final Fatasy Crisis Core?

How View/Export/Convert?
User avatar
Mirrorman95
ultra-veteran
ultra-veteran
Posts: 355
Joined: Tue Jul 20, 2010 2:08 am
Has thanked: 16 times
Been thanked: 24 times

Re: Señor Casaroja's Noesis

Post by Mirrorman95 »

You make/edit the Crisis Core plugin to read those kinds of animation files. FYI, it takes a phenomenal amount of work, which is why no one's done it yet.
BBSFM and KH2FM+ saves are compatible with KH2.5. viewtopic.php?t=13424
MrAdults
Moderator
Posts: 1007
Joined: Mon Mar 23, 2009 2:57 am
Has thanked: 44 times
Been thanked: 505 times

Re: Señor Casaroja's Noesis

Post by MrAdults »

-3.991 - Added a new animation slider for quickly skipping through animations. The slider will only appear after animations have been initially started in the preview.
-3.991 - Added an optional argument for rapi.createTriStrip, which allows the user to specify a strip break value. (if provided, the generated strip will use this value to reset strips instead of inserting degenerate faces)
-3.991 - Added an "Auto-play anims" option to the persistent settings under "Other". This will automatically start playing animations in a loaded model, even if its loader module does not default to auto-play.
-3.991 - A few small documentation and bug fixes.
Edit:
-3.992 - The animation slider is now next to the control buttons instead of above them by default. Old behavior can be restored with the new "Long anim slider" option under persistent settings in the data viewer.
-3.992 - Auto-play anims is now the default behavior.
-3.992 - Fixed shortcut keys not being registered sometimes when the preview window pane is selected.
I would like to finally get back to working on new formats now. But every time I think I'm ready to do that, I think of more core functionality stuff that I want/need.
Darko
double-veteran
double-veteran
Posts: 723
Joined: Mon Jul 13, 2009 6:16 pm
Has thanked: 72 times
Been thanked: 138 times

Re: Señor Casaroja's Noesis

Post by Darko »

MrAdults wrote:
-3.991 - Added a new animation slider for quickly skipping through animations. The slider will only appear after animations have been initially started in the preview.
-3.991 - Added an optional argument for rapi.createTriStrip, which allows the user to specify a strip break value. (if provided, the generated strip will use this value to reset strips instead of inserting degenerate faces)
-3.991 - Added an "Auto-play anims" option to the persistent settings under "Other". This will automatically start playing animations in a loaded model, even if its loader module does not default to auto-play.
-3.991 - A few small documentation and bug fixes.
Edit:
-3.992 - The animation slider is now next to the control buttons instead of above them by default. Old behavior can be restored with the new "Long anim slider" option under persistent settings in the data viewer.
-3.992 - Auto-play anims is now the default behavior.
-3.992 - Fixed shortcut keys not being registered sometimes when the preview window pane is selected.
I would like to finally get back to working on new formats now. But every time I think I'm ready to do that, I think of more core functionality stuff that I want/need.
Can you check doa5 format?? if there's a possibility to have full weighted models.

And thanks for the release, I hope to see v4 soon :P
Image
finale00
M-M-M-Monster veteran
M-M-M-Monster veteran
Posts: 2382
Joined: Sat Apr 09, 2011 1:22 am
Has thanked: 170 times
Been thanked: 307 times

Re: Señor Casaroja's Noesis

Post by finale00 »

Hey how about raytracing to render scenes (:
howfie
double-veteran
double-veteran
Posts: 929
Joined: Fri Jul 08, 2011 12:06 pm
Location: Torrance, CA
Has thanked: 10 times
Been thanked: 274 times

Re: Señor Casaroja's Noesis

Post by howfie »

lol how about it make my coffee for breakfast too ha ha ha
MrAdults
Moderator
Posts: 1007
Joined: Mon Mar 23, 2009 2:57 am
Has thanked: 44 times
Been thanked: 505 times

Re: Señor Casaroja's Noesis

Post by MrAdults »

A raytracing renderer module is tempting. I should probably do a shader pipelined Direct3D renderer before that, though. :)

chrrox is the one working on DOA5. I dunno where he is with weights.
Darko
double-veteran
double-veteran
Posts: 723
Joined: Mon Jul 13, 2009 6:16 pm
Has thanked: 72 times
Been thanked: 138 times

Re: Señor Casaroja's Noesis

Post by Darko »

MrAdults wrote:A raytracing renderer module is tempting. I should probably do a shader pipelined Direct3D renderer before that, though. :)

chrrox is the one working on DOA5. I dunno where he is with weights.
Thanks for the answer.

can you check the tx3d untiling from doa5?? I have some raw dds dumped thanks to mario If you're interested.
Image
Demonsangel
mega-veteran
mega-veteran
Posts: 241
Joined: Fri Aug 05, 2011 9:31 pm
Location: Antwerp
Has thanked: 13 times
Been thanked: 41 times

Re: Señor Casaroja's Noesis

Post by Demonsangel »

Not sure if flags are actually used, but

Code: Select all

class NoeTexture:
	def setFlags(flags):
		self.flags = flags
should be

Code: Select all

class NoeTexture:
	def setFlags(self, flags):
		self.flags = flags
Post Reply