Page 1 of 1

Use Noesis to load and export multiple files simultaneously?

Posted: Sun Dec 16, 2018 1:39 am
by Maphesdus
I already know that it's possible to load multiple files into Noesis simultaneously by creating a Noesis scene file, but I can't figure out how to export multiple files simultaneously. Whenever I try to export from a Noesis scene file with multiple objects, Noesis only ever exports the first object. For example, consider the following generic template of a Noesis scene file:

Code: Select all

NOESIS_SCENE_FILE
version 1
physicslib ""
defaultAxis "0"

object {
	name "Mesh_A"
	model "Mesh_0001.dat"
	loadOptions ""
}


object {
	name "Mesh_B"
	model "Mesh_0002.dat"
	loadOptions ""
}

object {
	name "Mesh_C"
	model "Mesh_0003.dat"
	loadOptions ""
}

object {
	name "Mesh_D"
	model "Mesh_0004.dat"
	loadOptions ""
}
By creating a Noesis scene that follows the above format, I can load as many objects into Noesis as I want. But Noesis only ever wants to export the very first object. Is there some way around this? Like a batch export, or something?

Re: Use Noesis to load and export multiple files simultaneously?

Posted: Tue Feb 19, 2019 4:58 pm
by Vuze
Did you find a solution to this?

In my case I'm trying to export a model with multiple sub meshes but the export only ever contains a single model.
I found the -modelindex # paramter, which works but you can't chain multiple together, so still, only the first specified model.

Re: Use Noesis to load and export multiple files simultaneously?

Posted: Tue Feb 26, 2019 9:33 am
by HeliosAI
Instead of Export chose Export from Preview, that will save all imported models as one.

Re: Use Noesis to load and export multiple files simultaneously?

Posted: Fri Apr 05, 2019 11:08 pm
by Maphesdus
o0Crofty0o wrote: Tue Feb 26, 2019 9:33 am Instead of Export chose Export from Preview, that will save all imported models as one.
Tried that. Didn't work.

Re: Use Noesis to load and export multiple files simultaneously?

Posted: Tue Feb 08, 2022 11:41 pm
by TBarbe
Hey, I have the same problem. Did you manage to find an alternative solution?